All American Telephone Company, Inc. et al v. AT&T, Inc.
[…] prejudgment interest.
Here, AT&T satisfies its burden to demonstrate entitlement to judgment as a
matter of law. AT&T’s counterclaims assert violations of §§ 201(b) and 203(c) of the
Communications Act. In relevant part, § 201(b) provides that “[a]ll charges, practices,
classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [interstate] communication service,
shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is
unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 203(c)
prohibits carriers from “engag[ing] or participat[ing] in [interstate wire or radio] communication
unless schedules have been filed and published in accordance with the provisions of this chapter
and with the regulations made thereunder,” and also that “no carrier shall . . . charge, demand,
collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation for such communication, or for any
service in connection therewith, . . . than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect
. . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c).