Osberg v. Foot Locker, Inc. et al
[…] plan to provide on the basis of the description of benefits [provided
elsewhere in the summary].
29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(l).
Underscoring this affirmative duty to warn participants of the circumstances
when they might not actually receive benefits the summary otherwise seems to be
telling them they can expect, the regulations specifically direct that “[a]ny
description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan
67
benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure or otherwise made to appear
unimportant.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b); see also id. (requiring further that “[s]uch
exceptions, limitations, reductions, or restrictions of plan benefits shall be described
or summarized in a manner not less prominent than the . . . prominence used to
describe or summarize plan benefits”). Restrictive plan provisions must be clearly
cross-referenced with the description of the benefit. See id. The regulations
expressly forbid fiduciaries from either playing up the positive features of the plan
or downplaying the negative: “[t]he advantages and disadvantages of the plan shall