Osberg v. Foot Locker, Inc. et al
[…] See Amara III, 131 S. Ct. at 1874-75; Amara I, 534 F. Supp. 2d at 344-48.
The SPD and the SMM work in tandem: the SPD must “clearly identify” in
an understandable manner all the “circumstances which may result in
disqualification, ineligibility, or denial [or] loss of benefits” and the SMM must
describe “any change” in those circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a), (b) [ERISA §
102]; 29 C.F.R. §§ 2520.102-3(1) and 2520.104b-3(a).
66
Department of Labor regulations explain the role of SPDs and SMMs in
accurately and accessibly educating participants about how their plan works. See
29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2, 102-3. In fulfilling the requirements of ERISA § 102,
fiduciaries are required to “exercise considered judgment and discretion by taking
into account such factors as the level of comprehension and education of typical
participants in the plan and the complexity of the terms of the plan.” 29 C.F.R. §
2520.102-2(a). Consideration of these factors will usually require fiduciaries to
limit or avoid “technical jargon” and include “clarifying examples and illustrations”
of how the plan works in practice. Id.
The regulations are insistent as to the fiduciaries’ affirmative duty to make