Valcin v. NYC Department of Homeless Services
[…] To the extent the remaining provisional fraud investigators are not ranked ­ s a v e for two, who were ranked on a different list than Valcin, by their own manager ­ their continued employment d o e s not raise an inference of invidious discrimination. 4 3 9 "[T]he Civil Service Law authorizes [provisional] appointments only when there is no eligible list available for filling a vacancy in a competitive class . . . ." City of Long Beach v. Civil Serv. Employees Ass'n, Inc., 8 N.Y.3d 465, 470, 835 N.Y.S.2d 538, 540 (2007); see CSL § 65(1) (2009).6 "A provisional appointment to any position shall be terminated within two months following the establishment of an appropriate eligible list for filling vacancies in such positions." CSL § 65(3); PRR, Rule 5.5.3. Where a department has a large number of provisional employees, such that termination of all would "disrupt or impair essential public services," the commissioner of citywide administrative services may waive the two-month requirement and "authorize the termination