Wilson et al v. McConnell et al
[…] E.g., Pls.' Br. at 3, 15, 16. But there was no need to "classify" information already classified-- though the CIA did review the information after the letter had been made public and reaffirm that it was properly classified. DiMaio Decl. ¶ 9; AR (Uncl.) Tab 28. And it was impossible to "reclassify" the information, because the CIA never declassified it, DiMaio Decl. ¶¶ 9, and plaintiffs can point to nothing to show that the Agency did. See Exec. Order 13,292, § 1.7(c) ("Information may be reclassified after declassification and release to the public under proper authority" (emphasis added)); 32 C.F.R. § 2001.13(a)(2) ("declassification and release under proper authority means that the agency originating the information authorized the declassification and release of the information" (emphasis 17 Case 1:07-cv-04595-BSJ Document 19 Filed 07/13/2007 Page 24 of 40