Wilson et al v. McConnell et al
[…] AR (Cl.) Tab 9; see Exec. Order 13,292, §§ 1.2, 1.4. According to the Guide, Wilson's employment, if any, prior to 2002 was classified. AR (Cl.) Tab 9. In addition, after the February 10, 2006, letter, the information was reviewed by the Director of the CIA, who has original classification authority and who determined that acknowledgment of any employment by Wilson before 2002 was and is still classified. Exec. Order 13,292, § 1.1(a)(1); AR (Uncl.) Tab 28; DiMaio Decl. ¶¶ 7, 9. The other classification standards have been met as well. Information concerning whether or not a person is a United States Government employee indisputably "is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government." Exec. Order 13,292, § 1.1(a)(2). As this requirement is phrased disjunctively, only one of those three criteria need be satisfied, but in this case all three are. Information about whom it has hired is plainly "produced by or for" the government.