Wilson et al v. McConnell et al
[…] Third, plaintiffs imply that the failure to mark the letter properly necessarily means that the information in that document was not classified. Classification does not occur as a result of marking the document; rather, a document is marked once it is classified. A document becomes classified when the conditions of Executive Order 13,292, § 1.1(a), detailed above, are met, and marking is not one of those conditions. Instead, markings are added to identify the document as having been classified. Id. § 1.6(a). But no authority says that a failure to mark a document strips it of its classification--in fact, the Executive Order specifies that "[i]nformation assigned a level of classification . . . shall be considered as classified at that level of classification despite the omission of other required markings." Id. § 1.6(f). Government regulations further provide that agencies must take action to "restore markings" if information is released without authority.13 32 C.F.R. § 2001.10(d).