United States of America ex rel. NPT Associates v. Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings et al
[…] 3729(a)(3). These claims hinge on LabCorp’s allegedly fraudulent certifications that it was in
compliance with the Anti-Kickback Statute (the “AKS”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b), and the
“Substantially in Excess Prohibition”, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(6)(A). NPT also alleges violations
of state law analogues to the FCA.
The AKS prohibits offering “remuneration” to “induce” a person or company to purchase
or recommend purchasing any good “for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a
federal health care program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2). The AKS does not apply to “a discount
. . . obtained by a provider of services or other entity under a Federal health care program,” so long
as the “reduction in price is properly disclosed and appropriately reflected in the costs claimed or
charges made by the provider or entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(3)(A). A claim including
services “resulting from a violation of [the AKS] constitutes a false or fraudulent claim for
7
Case 1:07-cv-05696-ALC-SDA Document 177 Filed 08/29/22 Page 8 of 13