Saltzman et al v. Citigroup Inc. et al
[…] Doc. 378 at 4. Instead, Frank argued, the funds should go to "non-profit recipients that directly or tangentially work on behalf of shareholder interests in securities litigation," or "to the Securities and Exchange Commission 'Fair Funds for Investors' to pay future victims of securities fraud" (an "SEC Fair Fund"). 1 Id at 7. The SEC establishes "fair funds" pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 7246(a), which provides that where the SEC obtains a civil penalty or a settlement for the violation of securities laws, "the amount of such civil penalty shall, on the motion or at the direction of the Commission, be added to and become part of a disgorgement fund or other fund established for the benefit of the victims of such violation." Further, 15 1 2 Lead Counsel disputed the notion that an SEC Fair Fund better matched the class's interests than did the Cy Pres Beneficiaries and maintained - incorrectly, it was later discovered - that "the SEC has already made a Fair Funds distribution to Citigroup shareholders harmed" by the