Psenicska v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation et al
[…] They needed someone who would not only look the part of a competent driving instruction but also keep his cool during Cohen's wild driving. Psenicska protected the most valuable asset of the Borat film - Cohen. Had Cohen's antics led to an accident, the Borat film might not have been completed. Because Psenicska kept Cohen and the innocent people around him safe, the production of the Borat film could continue and eventually gross over $330 million. Complaint y\ 26-27. Section 51 of the New York Civil Rights Law does not preclude Psenicska from seeking the reasonable value of his services as a driving instructor. The statute does no more than provide a remedy for "[a]ny person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent." N. Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 51 (McKinney's 2008).