Rothenberg et al v. Matthew Daus et al
[…] N.Y.C. Charter § 2300.
The TLC comprises nine commissioners, including a chairman, appointed
by the Mayor of New York City. Id. § 2301(a), (c). Its charge includes the
promulgation of standards for safety and licensing related to taxis and
limousines. Id. § 2300. The City Charter vests specific powers in the TLC,
including “[t]he issuance, revocation, [and] suspension of licenses for
drivers, chauffeurs, owners or operators of vehicles, other than licenses
issued pursuant to state law, . . . and the establishment of qualifying
standards required for such licenses.” Id. § 2303(b)(5). That section further
provides to the TLC residual authority to “formulat[e], promulgat[e] and
effectuat[e] [] rules and regulations reasonably designed to carry out the
purposes, terms and provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 2303(b)(11).
Any driver of a taxicab or FHV in New York City must obtain a license
from the TLC. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19–505(a) (2009). Where the
Charter creates the general power to license drivers and set standards for
licensure, the New York City Administrative Code provides further