Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] § 87(2).
1611
POL § 87(2)(a).
1612
POL § 87(2)(e)(i)-(iv).
1613
POL § 89(2)(c)(i).
1614
POL § 89(2)(b)(iv).
1615
The Court of Appeals, in condemning a “runaround” which must end in an application to see force reports,
declared, “The City is reminded that government records are “presumptively open,” and statutory exemptions are
“narrowly construed,” and the City must articulate a “particularized and specific justification for non-disclosure.”
Matter of NYCLU v. City of Schenectady, 2 N.Y.3d 657 (2004); Matter of Harbatkin v. NYC Dep’t of Records & Infor.
Servs., 19 NY 3d 373 (2012)
1616
POL § 87(2)(a): “Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules make available for public inspection
and copying all records except such agency may deny access to records or portion there of that: . . .if disclosed would
constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. . .” (emphasis added). See also Matter of Capital Newspapers
Div. of Hearst Corp. v. Burns, 67 N.Y.2d 562, 567 (1986) (“[W]hile an agency is permitted to restrict access to those