Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] The NYPD-OIG had
urged, in its April 2018 examination of litigation data, that the Department look for precinct or unit level patterns and
trends in its internal reports for use by leadership. As recently as April 2021, the Department has continued to reject
the call on the ground that “such a report will not provide any benefit and will instead open NYPD up to unnecessary
litigation.” DOI, Seventh Annual Report at 21 (Apr. 2021), https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/doi/reports/pdf/2020/OIG
NYPDAnnualRpt_4012021.pdf
1793
Examination of claims, NY General Municipal Law § 50-h. A claimant may be required to give testimony
describing the basis for claims against the City. “The transcript of the record of an examination shall not be subject
to or available for public inspection, except upon court order upon good cause shown, but shall be furnished to the
claimant or his attorney upon request.” CCRB complainants could, if they choose, voluntarily turn them over to
CCRB investigators. It is not clear if the Comptroller shares the interviews with the Law Department or NYPD prior
to commencement of litigation.
1794