Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] 1172
CCRB v. Office of the District Attorney, 63 Misc. 3d 530 (Sup. Ct. Richmond Cty. 2019) (Garnett, JSC).
1173
CCRB v. Office of the Comptroller, 2015 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 4917 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 2015) (Mendez, JSC).
1174
The issue here, in practice, was delay and cost more than availability, since, according to a verified petition signed
by the Assistant Deputy Executive Director of CCRB, the Comptroller’s Office has never opposed an application by
CCRB to obtain the transcripts. Petitioner’s Memorandum in Support, Index No. 452358/2015, NYSCEF Doc. No. 1,
¶ 25.
1175
N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW §§ 50-e, 50-j to 50-k (McKinney 2013).
1176
See id. § 50-h(1).
258
However, section 50-h (3) states that, “[t]he transcript of the record of an examination shall not be
subject to or available for public inspection, except upon court order upon good cause shown, but
shall be furnished to the claimant or his attorney upon request.”
In seeking direct access to section 50-h transcripts, CCRB argued that, as a sister public
agency to the Comptroller, the Board did not need to apply to a court, on notice to the parties, with
a demonstration of individualized “good cause” in order to inspect the transcripts when relevant.1177