Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than eighteen months after the occurrence of the alleged
incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges . . . provided, however, that such limitations
shall not apply where the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges would, if
proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime.”).
1114
Rea v. City of Kingston, 110 A.D.3d 1227 (3rd Dep’t 2013).
1115
Mieles v. Safir, 272 A.D.2d 199 (1st Dep’t 2000).
1116
Penal Law § 195.00 (1) (“A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or
deprive another person of a benefit: 1. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized
exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized . . .”)
245
death of Eric Garner, which occurred on July 17, 2014. In December 2014, a Richmond County
grand jury declined to indict him and the District Attorney Dan Donovan refused to file a criminal
court complaint. It was not until four years after the incident, July 18, 2018, that CCRB filed