Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] 938
CCRB RULES § 1-23; see also Heather Cook, Senior Counsel, CCRB, CCRB: The Life of a Case, at “Role of the
Field Team” (on file with author). “Within one business day of being assigned the complaint, the investigator must
attempt to arrange to interview the complainant (and/or victim) by contacting the complainant by telephone and email.” INVESTIGATIVE MANUAL, supra note 392, at 21. NYPD officers must agree to requests by CCRB investigators
for interviews, whether they are the subjects of investigation or witnesses to investigated incidents. See N.Y. CITY
CHARTER, ch. 18-A, § 440(d)(2) (2019) (“The police commissioner shall ensure that officers and employees of the
police department appear before and respond to inquiries of the board and its civilian investigators in connection with
the investigation of complaints submitted pursuant to this section . . . .”)
939
PATROL GUIDE 207-21.
940
CCRB Rules
205
Allegations of retaliation for filing CCRB complaints are referred to IAB but allegations that an
officer refused to accept or refer a complaint to CCRB are not. If an on-duty officer files a