Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] recognize and intercept potential bad practices.1826 This information should be used as a tool in
weighing allegations or assessing appropriate discipline for SQF misconduct as well. Illegal stops
and frisks should not be ignored simply because the monetary claim was low. Settlements follow
filings of sworn statements and interviews. Statements given, such as court filings and
Comptroller examinations should be available and reviewed, when relevant, in any misconduct
investigation.
In particular, General Municipal Law section 50-h transcripts should be obtained and
presented to CCRB panels in the ordinary course and, especially, as a mechanism to avoid
unnecessary truncations or unsubstantiations. The law provides that a “transcript of the testimony
taken at an examination . . . may be read in evidence by either party in an action founded upon the
claim . . . .”1827 Additionally, hearsay is admissible at DCT Trials and should be utilized in CCRB
determinations.1828 GML section 50-h transcripts may be obtained upon a showing of good cause
for their need to a court. An agency investigation of allegations of police misconduct as the cause