Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] unsubstantiated cases. The holding in Gould preceded the repeal of § 50-a, so retroactivity is not
an issue in the case of ordinary reports; they continue to be accessible as before, but now their
inclusion in a personnel file is no longer cause for withholding them.
B.
Access to CCRB Records Under FOIL
CCRB is not a law enforcement agency.1647 It is an independent agency and not under the
control of NYPD. In the past, NYPD would stress the point in refusing to give certain personnel
records to CCRB, citing § 50-a. The Civil Rights Law, prior to repeal, had an exception to § 50a, providing that the section did “not apply to any agency of government which requires the records
described . . . in the furtherance of their official functions.”1648 If CCRB were considered to be an
1643
POL § 86.
1644
Matter of Patrolmen’s Benevolent Ass’n of N.Y.C v. de Blasio, 171 A.D.3d 636 (1st Dep’t 2019), appeal dismissed,
35 N.Y.3d 979 (2020).
1645
Id. at 639.
1646
Gould v. NYPD, 89 N.Y.2d 267 (1996).
1647
See POL § 86(8).
1648