Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] All available records will
be reviewed, including but not limited to: Body Worn Camera footage from
responding and involved officers, relevant surveillance captures, cell phone records
and recordings, 911 calls, and witness statements. . . . The DAO will make a
1146
If the Stature of Limitations cutoff is near, NYPD will draw up Charges and Specifications in readiness for a
possible declination. (Phone conversation with Jonathon Darche, Executive Director, CCRB August 7, 2020).
1147
Mikoleski v. Bratton, 249 A.D.2d 83, 84 (1st Dep’t 1998).
1148
N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 75(4) (McKinney 2018) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no removal or
disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than eighteen months after the occurrence of the alleged
incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges . . . provided, however, that such limitations
shall not apply where the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges would, if
proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime.”).
1149
See, e.g., in civil actions, CPLR § 203 provides a “[m]ethod of computing periods of limitation generally.” An
action is commenced when the claim is interposed, basically by a serving the officer with notice of the nature of the
action and a summons which can be amended.