Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] the service are investigated by the Department itself.
984
Administrative Guide 322-11.
985
NYS Attorney General, Preliminary Report on the New York City Police Department’s Response to
Demonstrations Following the Death of George Floyd, at 41, available at https://ag ny.gov/sites/default/files/2020nypd-report.pdf.
217
ii.
Who May Complain?
Another bone of contention, the subject of repeated litigation brought by the PBA, is
whether a sworn complaint by a civilian victim of police misconduct is a necessary predicate to
commencement of an investigation by CCRB. Until 2022, Section 440 of the Charter gave the
Board the power to investigate “complaints by members of the public against members of the
police department.” This opened the question of whether misconduct could be investigated absent
the involvement of a “victim” or a “witness” to an encounter. In 2022, after years of litigation and
revisions to the Rules, the matter, for the most part, was settled. The Charter was amended to