Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] required to have experience as law enforcement professionals.829
Board members receive compensation on a per-session basis.830 In the event that one of
the Board seats becomes vacant, a successor is designated by the same authority (City Council,
825
See generally 18-A NY City Charter § 440 (“Civilian Complaint Review Board”).
826
Local Law No. 215 (2019).
827
Charter 2019 NYC, Preliminary Staff Report (Apr. 2019), at 16, accessed at https://static1.squarespace.com/static
/5bfc4cecfcf7fde7d3719c06/t/5cbe86c2e4966bc917c36e0f/1555990215645/PreliminaryStaffReport2019.pdf.
828
§ 440 (b)(1).
829
§ 440(b) (2). “For the purposes of . . . section [440] experience as a law enforcement professional shall include
experience as a police officer, criminal investigator, special agent, or a managerial or supervisory employee who
exercised substantial policy discretion on law enforcement matters, in a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency,
other than experience as an attorney in a prosecutorial agency.”
830
CCRB, The Board, https://www1 nyc.gov/site/ccrb/about/the-board.page (last visited May 30, 2019). Board
Members are paid a stipend at a rate of $315 for every six-hour session of time spent on CCRB related work or
activities.