Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] or body in writing for that purpose.”110 At the hearing, the subject, with counsel or union
representative, has the right to summon witnesses. The burden of proof is upon the entity alleging
misconduct. Technical rules of evidence need not be followed; the case may rest on hearsay. At
the conclusion of the hearing, the recommendations of the hearing officer are referred to the Police
Commissioner for review and decision. These rights must be afforded whenever the officer faces
one of the listed disciplinary actions.
In 1990, subdivision 3-a was added to Section 75, delegating broader powers to the Police
Commissioner with respect to punishment, but not procedure. The amendment, applicable only to
NYPD, authorizes the Police Commissioner to punish an officer guilty of charges “pursuant to the
provisions of section 14-115 . . . of the administrative code of the city of New York.”111
New York City Admin. Code § 14-115(a)112 assigns the Police Commissioner:
[The] power, in his or her discretion, on conviction by the commissioner . . . of a
member of the force of any . . . neglect of duty, violation of rules, or neglect or