Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] subject matter jurisdiction and falling in the category described as “Other Misconduct Noted”
(“OMN"). The new rule provided that non-FADO misconduct “will be noted in case disposition
1008
38-A RCNY 1-15(b).
1009
See OIG-NYPD Sixth Annual Report at 8, online at https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/doi/reports/pdf/2020/OIGNYP
D_SixthAnnualReportFinal_4.9.2020.pdf.
1010
OIG-NYPD Sixth Annual Report at 8, online at https://www1 nyc.gov/assets/doi/reports/pdf/2020/OIGNYPD_
SixthAnnualReportFinal_4.9.2020.pdf.
1011
Local Law 47 of 2021, amending Charter § 440 (c)(1), Effective January 20, 2022. (“The board shall have the
power to receive, investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public
against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority
including bias-based policing and racial profiling, discourtesy, or use of offensive language, including but not
limited to, slurs relating to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability.”) (emphasis added).
1012
CCRB Rules were amended, effective October 22, 2022, to re-designate “Other Misconduct Noted” (“OMN”) as
“Other Possible Misconduct Noted” (“OPM”). (38-A RCNY § 1-44). Throughout this Report, citation to “OMN,” if