Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] to the Department. Similarly, a report written by a CCRB investigator is not a police record
because some of the reports may be passed on to the police for the Department’s potential use.
Even police records which were not personnel records (force reports, memo books, etc.) before
they were shared with CCRB do not assume the cloak of personnel record when sent to CCRB
merely because they are shared with CCRB and might possibly be referenced in a report to NYPD.
Finally, it was inherently contradictory to say that CCRB is not a government agency
performing an official function under former § 50(4), (thus denying access to personnel records)
while at the same time maintaining that records generated by CCRB are police personnel records
under the control of the Department because CCRB is part of the Department.
§ 50-a only applied to “personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued
employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency.” (emphasis added). In order
to find that all records created or maintained by CCRB, an independent agency, were Police
Department records, the Court in Hughes had to stretch the boundaries of precedent. In an earlier
opinion, Matters of Prisoners’ Legal Services (PLS) v.