Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] 1183
NY City Charter § 440(c)(3).
1184
However, it may be that GML § 50-h transcripts, if not made available by the Comptroller, will continue to require
an application to a court and a showing of good cause or complainant’s consent, but for the moment CCRB should
have the same access as any other City agency. CCRB v. Office of the Comptroller, 52 Misc. 3d 226, 227 (Sup. Ct.
N.Y. Cnty. 2016) (d’Auguste, JSC).
1185
Letter, Fred Davie, Chair, CCRB to NYC Charter Revision Commission, May 23, 2018.
1186
CCRB RULES, supra note 840, at § 1-23(d) (“Upon a majority vote of the members of the Full Board, subpoenas
ad testificandum and duces tecum may be issued and served.”); N.Y. CITY CHARTER, ch. 18-A, § 440(c)(3) (2019)
(“The board, by majority vote of its members, may compel the attendance of witnesses and require the production of
such records and other materials as are necessary for the investigation of complaints submitted”).
1187
See Ali Winston, NYPD Expands Use of Controversial Subpoenas to Criminal Cases, The Appeal, August 25,
2020, available at https://theappeal.org/nypd-controversial-subpoenas; see also Thomas Tracy, NYPD Subpoenaed