Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] the weight of the evidence. If there is no credible evidence to support the charge, the charge is
unfounded. If there is credible evidence of misconduct but, on balance, the weight of the evidence
is against the allegation, then the charge is unsubstantiated.198
196
Internal Affairs Bureau, Assessment and Analysis Unit, Profiling Case Analysis Report, June 30, 2023. No
profiling allegation against a uniformed officer has been upheld by DAO as “substantiated.” As of October 22, 2022,
profiling allegations are sent to CCRB for investigation.
197
38-A RCNY § 1-33 (11).
198
See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 70.10(1). Legally sufficient evidence of a charge occurs when “competent
evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense.” Id. In the context of a misconduct
allegation, if the sworn testimony of a victim/witness establishes misconduct, a case cannot be “unfounded.” It might
be that counter evidence outweighs or balances against the claimed violation, in which case the matter is
“unsubstantiated” not “unfounded.”
44