Floyd et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] as part of a FADOU investigation, but CCRB does not, independently investigate adverse credibility or false statement
allegations brought against officers in the normal course of criminal prosecutions, civil litigation, or false filings.
1110
Detroit, Cincinnati, Long Beach CA, San Diego, Springfield MA, Syracuse NY, Pittsburgh, Providence RI,
Berkeley, Chicago, San Francisco, Washington DC, Atlanta, Albuquerque, Miami. June 2019 Board Meeting
Presentation.
1111
38-A RCNY 1-15(b).
1112
38-A RCNY 1-15(c).
1113
N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 75(4) (McKinney 2018) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no removal or
disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than eighteen months after the occurrence of the alleged
incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges . . . provided, however, that such limitations
shall not apply where the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges would, if
proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime.”).
1114
Rea v. City of Kingston, 110 A.D.3d 1227 (3rd Dep’t 2013).
1115
Mieles v. Safir, 272 A.D.2d 199 (1st Dep’t 2000).
1116
Penal Law § 195.00 (1) (“A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or