Harnett v. Conway
[…] failure to raise a claim on direct appeal, no such mandate exists in CPL § 440.20 . . . .” (footnote
omitted)). Thus, there is no bar under state law to Harnett’s ability to bring a § 440.20 petition in
state court on the unexhausted claims.
5
The state’s argument that Harnett failed to appeal the sentence contravenes the principle
that courts are to construe pro se pleadings liberally. See Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons,
470 F.3d 471, 474 (2d Cir. 2006) (per curiam); Pezhman v. City of New York, 812 N.Y.S.2d 14,
18 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t 2006). Under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 450.15, which
Harnett cited in his papers, a defendant may apply for leave to appeal an “order denying a motion
by the defendant made pursuant to section 440.20, to set aside a sentence other than one of
death.” Here, Harnett’s motion to vacate his sentence was granted, not denied, although the end
result of the resentencing left him in a worse position than before. Thus, Harnett’s notion that he
should ask for leave to appeal the outcome of the § 440.20 motion is not surprising, especially in