Harnett v. Conway
[…] (Id. at 4-5, 9.) After Harnett was
resentenced by the Bronx County Supreme Court, the Appellate Division denied him permission
to appeal from that decision. (Dkt. No. 45.) Thus, Harnett never filed a brief challenging that
resentencing on the merits or raising his double jeopardy and due process arguments. His only
filing was his request for permission to appeal. (See Wang Decl. Ex. 20.)
The double jeopardy and due process arguments have not been exhausted. And there
appears to be a route for Harnett to bring this claim in state court: the New York Criminal
Procedure Law bars successive § 440.20 motions only if they are brought on grounds that have
already been “determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence,” and
authorizes courts to deny such motions if the issue was previously determined in another type of
proceeding. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20(2)-(3). Accordingly, there does not appear to
be either “an absence of available State corrective process,” or “circumstances . . . that render