Federal Trade Commission v. Bluehippo Funding, LLC et al
[…] BlueHippo, 762 F.3d at 245. Contempt sanctions are available for a violation of the April 19, 2016 Order. See Bronson, 654 F.3d at 373. The FTC is not limited to the remedies provided by the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act or Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a), as Rensin erroneously contends; furthermore, Rensin' s subsequent argument that Florida state law exempts his assets from execution under either remedy is irrelevant. 2 See id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 3003(c)(8)(C) ("This [Federal Debt Collection Procedure] chapter shall not be construed to supersede or modify the operation of ... the authority of a court ... to exercise the power of contempt under any Federal law."); S.E. C. v.