John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Supap Kirtsaeng et al
[…] profession…” CPLR § 5205.
In that the Defendant’s computer and all in-one-machine are exempt from the reach
of the turnover statute, the Court should deny the Motion to the extent it seeks to have these
items turned-over to a “receiver.” See also Frobel v. County of Broome, 419 F. Supp. 2d
212, 224 (N.D.N.Y 2005) (noting that a computer is an item which may be exempt from
collection to satisfy a judgment)
4
POINT 3
CPLR SECTION 5225 C IS SATISFIED BY
ORDERING A TRANSFER OF TITLE AND DOES NOT REQUIRE
THE PHYSICAL DELIVERY OF THE GOLF CLUBS TO NEW YORK
CPLR section 5225 c provides that to effect payment or deliver, “[t]he court may
order any person to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment or
delivery.” Indeed, the Advisory committee notes acknowledge that "delivery" of property
may be achieved by assignment or transfer under subd (c). Nothing in the statute requires
that the Defendant physically transport his golf-clubs to New York State.
POINT 4
CPLR SECTION 5225 DOES NOT CALL