John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Supap Kirtsaeng et al
[…] this size, the Plaintiff demands that the Defendant altogether forfeit the degree he has been
working toward for the last five years. At his January 14, 2010 post-judgment deposition,
the Defendant even offered to hand his computer and fax machine over to the Plaintiff once
his studies are over, see Dunnegan Decl. Exh. A, depo. Tr. at 69. lns. 18- 25, but the
Plaintiff demands the implements without delay.
Needless- to-say a Second Circuit reversal of this Court’s decision on the copyright
issue will do nothing to restore the doctoral degree the Plaintiff hopes to spoil. Under §
5205, however, New York State has prevented such abusive efforts by a judgment creditor
in excluding this kind of personal property from the ambit of the turnover statute.
Subsection 7 exempts “necessary working tools and implements, including those of a
mechanic, farm machinery, team, professional instruments…provided, however, that the
articles specified in this paragraph are necessary to the carrying on of the judgment debtor's
profession…” CPLR § 5205.
In that the Defendant’s computer and all in-one-machine are exempt from the reach
of the turnover statute, the Court should deny the Motion to the extent it seeks to have these
items turned-over to a “receiver.” See also Frobel v. County of Broome, 419 F. Supp. 2d