John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Supap Kirtsaeng et al
[…] all- in one- machine referenced in the Motion are exempt from the cited CPLR turnover
provision as working tools and/or professional implements. See CPLR section 5205.
Finally, with respect to the only remaining item-- a set of golf-clubs-- the most that the
Plaintiff may demand is delivery of title; the physical shipment of the clubs themselves to
New York is not mandated.
In short, the Motion must be denied in its entirety.
II
ARGUMENT
POINT 1
SECTION 5225 DOES NOT REQUIRE THE
DEFENDANT TO TRANSFER THE 2001 AUDI TO
THE PLAINTIFF SINCE HE IS NOT IN POSSESSION OF THE VEHICLE
CPLR section 5225 provides as follows:
(a) Property in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon
motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment
debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in
possession or custody of money or other personal property in
which he has an interest, the court shall order that the
judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is
sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor
and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the
judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much
of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a
designated sheriff. Notice of the motion shall be served on the
judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(b) Property not in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon a
special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor,
against a person in possession or custody of money or other
personal property in which the judgment debtor has an
interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or
other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is
2
shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of
such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the
property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall
require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is
sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor
and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the
judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much
of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a
designated sheriff. Costs of the proceeding shall not be
awarded against a person who did not dispute the judgment
debtor's interest or right to possession. Notice of the
proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in
the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested. The court may permit the
judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding. The court