New Jersey Carpenters Health Fund v. Bear Stearns Mortgage Funding Trust 2006-AR1 et al
[…] supplement] from S&P and Moody's." (Id.) The TAC alleges that the Offering Documents
failed to disclose that the ratings process relied on inaccurate mortgage loan data, stale
delinquency, and outdated models, and that the ratings process was compromised by conflicts of
interest. While the TAC does not allege that the Offering Documents misstated the ratings that
26
Defendants' first argument - that, under SEC Rule 436(g), the ratings cannot be
considered part of the Registration Statement and, thus, cannot be a basis for
liability under Section 11 - is meritless. See SEC Rule 436(g)(I), 17 C.F.R.
§ 230.436(g)( 1) ("the security rating assigned ... by a nationally recognized
statistical rating organization ... shall not be considered a part of the registration
statement prepared or certified by a person within the meaning of Sections 7 and
11 of the Act. "). Rule 436(g) was intended to shield the Rating Agencies, not the
issuers who incorporate the ratings, from civil liability under Section 11. See
SEC Release No. 33-6336, 46 Fed. Reg. 42024-01, 42024 (Aug. 18, 1981). See
also Public Employees' Retirement System of Mississippi v.