Shepherd v. Fisher
[…] (codified at N.Y. Penal Law § 130.52). 25 In 2003, the United States Congress unanimously passed the Prison Rape Elimination Act ("PREA''), which defines "rape" to include "sexual fondling." 42 U.S.C. § 15609(9). "The term "sexual fondling" means the touching of the private body parts of another person (including the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks) for the purpose of sexual gratification." See id. § 15609(11). Amongst PREA's defined purposes is to "protect the Eighth Amendment rights of Federal, State, and local prisoners," Id. § 15602(7), based on Congress's finding that "[t]he high incidence of sexual assault within prisons involves actual and potential violations of the United States Constitution." Id. § 15601(13). Other purposes of the PREA include "establish[ing] a zero-tolerance standard for the incidence of prison rape in prisons in the United States" and "mak[ing] the prevention of prison rape a top priority in each prison system." Id.§ 15602(1), (2). 48 "those who knowingly violate the law." Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 341 (1986); see also Rodriguez v.