B & M Linen, Corp. v. Kannegiesser USA, Corp. et al
[…] that the seller had reason to know, at the time of contracting,
the buyer’s particular purpose for which the goods are required
and that the buyer was justifiably relying upon the seller’s
skill and judgment to select and furnish suitable goods, and
See Saratoga
that the buyer did in fact rely on that skill.”
Spa & Bath, Inc. v. Beeche Sys. Corp., 230 A.D.2d 326, 331 (N.Y.
App. Div. 1997).
A seller may modify or exclude implied
warranties by mentioning merchantability and, in the case of a
writing, ensuring that the waiver is conspicuous.
2-316(2).
NY-UCC Law §
“To exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness
the exclusion must be a writing and conspicuous.”
Id.
Moreover, an example of sufficient language is that “There are
no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
hereof.”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
The relevant
New York statute defines a term or clause as conspicuous “when
it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to
operate ought to have noticed it.”
Id. § 1-201(1).
Here, Defendant has put forth evidence sufficient to