Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1278a (lead), 2057c (phthalates); 154 Cong. Rec. S7868 (daily ed. July 31, 2008) (statement of Sen. Inouye). Among other things, the CPSIA permanently bans the manufacture, sale, distribution, or import, beginning February 10, 2009, of children's toys and child care articles that contain more than a set limit of any of three different phthalates, known as DEHP, DBP, and BBP. 1 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(a). Specifically, the statute states: "Beginning on the date that is 180 days after August 14, 2008, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any children's toy or child care article that contains concentrations of more than 0.1 percent of" DEHP, DBP, or BBP. Id.