Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] In the phthalate ban, Congress prohibited not just manufacture but also sales after the effective date. This explicit proscription must be given full effect. See, e.g., Friends of Gateway v. Slater, 257 F.3d 74, 81 (2d Cir. 2001) (stating that inclusion of restrictive language in one statute and exclusion in another demonstrates that "Congress knew how to implement such restrictions if it so desired"). In addition, the phthalate ban must be read to effectuate the purpose of the law. Congress passed the CPSA to protect the public against hazards posed by unsafe consumer products. 15 U.S.C. § 2051. Two principal purposes of the law are "(1) to protect the public against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products; [and] (2) to assist consumers in evaluating the comparative safety of consumer products . . . ." Id. § 2051(b); see also Pierce & Stevens Chem. Corp. v. U.S. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n, 585 F.2d 1382, 1387 (2d Cir. 1978); McKinnon v. Skil Corp., 638 F.2d 270, 275 (1st Cir. 1981). The CPSIA amended the CPSA to include the phthalate ban.