Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] Third, the phthalate ban is a clear and prospective prohibition that does not implicate retroactivity concerns. 11 1. Restrictions on Consumer Product Safety Standards Promulgated by the CPSC Do Not Apply to Standards Legislated by Congress. The CPSC decision relies on a subsection in the CPSA indicating that consumer product safety standards "shall be applicable only to consumer products manufactured after the effective date." 15 U.S.C. § 2058(g)(1). But this provision applies only to standards promulgated by the agency, not standards legislated by Congress. Id. § 2056(a) ("The Commission may promulgate consumer product safety standards in accordance with the provisions of section 2058 of this title."). Section 2058 governs the agency's promulgation of "consumer product safety rules," which are defined to include both consumer product safety standards under the CPSA and hazardous substance bans under the FHSA. Id. § 2052(a)(6).