Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] This ban applies indefinitely unless a future CPSC rule, relying on the report of an independent panel of scientific experts, finds the ban unnecessary to protect children or other susceptible individuals. Id. §§ 2057c(b)(2), (b)(3). Such rule must be promulgated between February and August 2011, and so this ban will be in effect at least until then. Id. §§ 2057c(b)(2), (b)(3). The CPSIA states that these phthalate bans shall be considered "consumer product safety standards." Id. § 2057c(d). As such, the phthalate bans preempt inconsistent state regulation of 1 "Children's toy" is defined to mean "a consumer product designed or intended by the manufacturer for a child 12 years of age or younger for use by the child when the child plays." 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(e)(1)(B). "Child care article" is defined to mean "a consumer product designed or intended by the manufacturer to facilitate sleep or the feeding of children age 3 or younger, or to help such children with sucking or teething." Id. § 2057c(e)(1)(C). 2 the same products (children's toys and child care articles), but not state regulation of phthalates in other consumer products. Id. § 2075(a). FACTUAL BACKGROUND Toxic Effects of Phthalates Phthalates are a class of chemicals that soften plastics. Declaration of Dr.