Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] Park Place Enter. Corp., 547 F.3d 115, 127 (2d Cir. 2008) (agency interpretation in an opinion letter authored by deputy general counsel "is entitled to deference only to the extent that it has the power to persuade us"). The CPSC implies that its challenged decision may be entitled to enhanced, or Chevron, deference because the CPSC is the "expert agency" charged with enforcement and implementation of the CPSIA. CPSC Br. at 20. This is not so. Congress did delegate to the CPSC the authority to promulgate regulations implementing the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 2051 note ("The Commission may issue regulations, as necessary, to implement this Act and the amendments made by this Act."). But the CPSC did not exercise that authority here, and therefore cannot claim the greater level of deference that might follow if it had.