Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] Id. § 2058(g)(1). As plaintiffs explained in their opening brief, however, this latter subsection applies only to standards promulgated by the agency, not standards legislated by Congress. Plaintiffs' Br. at 12-13. Section 2058 establishes procedural requirements for consumer product safety standards promulgated by the CPSC. 15 U.S.C. § 2056(a) ("The Commission may promulgate consumer product safety standards in accordance with the provisions of section 2058 of this title."). The section is titled "Procedure for consumer product safety rules."