Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. United States Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] No greater level of deference is warranted. Here, the CPSC decision is unpersuasive and should be rejected. ARGUMENT I. The Challenged CPSC Decision Is Contrary to the Plain Language of the Law. A. Congress Prohibited the Sale and Distribution of Any Children's Products Containing Phthalates after February 10, 2009. The CPSIA makes it unlawful to "manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any" children's product containing certain phthalates above a set limit. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2057c(a), (b)(1) (emphasis added). This prohibition goes into effect "[b]eginning on the date that is 180 days after August 14, 2008," or February 10, 2009. Id. Congress titled this section "Prohibition on sale of certain products containing specified phthalates."