Anwar et al v. Fairfield Greenwich Limited et al
[…] agency”). Neither COMSAT Corp. v. NSF, 190 F.3d 269 (4th Cir. 1999) nor Moore v. Armour
Pharmaceuticals Co., 927 F.2d 1194 (11th Cir. 1991) were brought under APA Section 706.
4
is properly analyzed under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 26 and 45.” Solomon v. Nassau
Cnty, 274 F.R.D. 455, 458 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing, inter alia, Watts, 482 F.3d 501 and In re PE
Corp. Sec. Litig., No 00-CV-705, 2005 WL 806719, at *6-7 (D. Conn. Apr. 8, 2005)). This
derives from the fact that the agency determinations at issue here are based on 5 U.S.C. § 301,
which itself provides no substantive basis for the agency to withhold any information. 5 U.S.C.
§ 301 (“This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the
availability of records to the public.”); Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 310 (1978)
(acknowledging that Section 301 does not provide “substantive rules” regulating disclosure of
government information); see also Packaged Ice, 2011 WL 1790189, at * 3 (noting that to the