Anwar et al v. Fairfield Greenwich Limited et al
[…] Barbachano's case should be considered
part of a "covered class action" because her case is part of this
multidistrict litigation. See Defendants' November 12, 2013 Letter, at 1
n. l. However, if Defendants had made that claim to the multidistrict panel
when it sought transfer, the panel would surely have denied the request,
especially given the panel's acknowledgment that this Court could revisit
the transfer order whenever it saw fit. The panel, we respectfully submit,
did not order the transfer of Ms. Barbachano's action only to see her case
dismissed because of that decision. Cf 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) ("[T]ransfers
shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by
this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will
be for the convenience ofparties and witnesses and will promote the just
and efficient conduct of such actions.") (emphasis supplied).
Thank you for consideration of this letter.
Respectfully submitted,
KATZ. BARRON. SQUITERO. FAUST. FRIEDBERG. ENGLISH
2699 S. BAVSHOR.E. DRIVE.. SE.VFNTH
FIOOR
&. ALLEN. P.A.
MIAMI F1rn1 lnA ~~l~'l.t;.d.0A • ~rii:;_iii:;,::;_')A
AA·"'""'" "o" """...,,
r• ..