Anwar et al v. Fairfield Greenwich Limited et al
[…] preemption under SL USA are not precluded), vacated on other grounds sub nom. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner &
Smith, Inc., 547 U.S. 71 (2006). Accord, In re Lord Abbett Mut. Funds Fee Litig., 553 F.3d 248, 253 (3d Cir.
2009). As a result, even if the Court deems some of the Plaintiffs' claims precluded, it may not, under
Dabit, dismiss the remaining claims under SLUSA.
Hon. Victor Marrero
November 17, 2014
Page 15
in which one or more named parties seek damages in a representative capacity on
behalf of unnamed persons. 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(i). The third, which SC argues is
applicable, is "any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court and
involving common questions of law or fact, in which-(!) damages are sought on behalf
of more than 50 persons; and (II) the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or otherwise
proceed as a single action for any purpose." 15 U.S.C.
§
78bb(t)(5)(B)(ii).
Citing Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 86 (2006),
which broadly construed SLUSA's "in connection with" provision, SC argues that
SLUSA's "covered class action" provision should be read broadly, too. SC Letter, 7. As