Anwar et al v. Fairfield Greenwich Limited et al
[…] The fifty-plaintiff requirement is satisfied when the number of plaintiffs in a represented class is greater than fifty, even if the action involves less than fifty named plaintiffs. Whereas Section 78bb(f)(5)(B)(i) requires that the "questions of law or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class . . . predominate over any questions affecting only individual persons or members," Section 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii) requires only that the actions "involv[e] common questions of law or fact" and have been "joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose." This difference reflects Congress' view that cases joined, consolidated or proceeding as a single action for any purpose are per se sufficiently similar to be covered by SLUSA. Further, consolidation for pretrial purposes satisfies the requirement that the actions be "joined, consolidated, or