Anwar et al v. Fairfield Greenwich Limited et al
[…] Id. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ allegations in their respective complaints support a finding of scienter necessary to bring a cause of action based on Section 517.301. D. Plaintiffs allege facts to bring their relationship with Defendants within the purview of Section 517.211. Section 517.301 operates in conjunction with section 517.211. Fla. Stat. § 517.211(2); see Rousseff, 867 F.2d at 1283. In particular, Section 517.211 provides the remedy for the violation of Section 517.301 and a plaintiff must allege the defendant falls within the class of individuals identified in Section 517.211. In relevant part, Section 517.211 provides: Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of s. 517.301, and every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or purchase, is jointly and severally liable to the person selling the security to or purchasing the security from such person in an action for rescission, if the plaintiff still owns the security, or for damages, if the plaintiff has sold the security. 12 Fla. Stat. § 517.211(2). Defendants assert they do not fall within the class of individuals identified in that section because they were not the seller of the securities, nor were they an agent of the seller, whom they contend was Fairfield Sentry Limited.