Anwar et al v. Fairfield Greenwich Limited et al
[…] sale, or purchase of any investment . . ., directly or indirectly:
1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or
any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
40.
Section 517.211(2), Fla. Stat., also provides in relevant part:
Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of s. 517.301, and every director,
officer, partner, or agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the director, officer, partner,
or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or purchase, is jointly and
severally liable to the person selling the security or purchasing the security from such
person in an action for rescission, if the plaintiff still owns the security, or for damages, if
the plaintiff has sold the security.
41.
The shares of Fairfield were a “security” as that term is used in the Act.
42.
Defendants rendered investment advice to Barbachano and did so in connection with her
purchase of Fairfield securities. In addition, Defendants rendered investment advice to Barbachano in