Anwar et al v. Fairfield Greenwich Limited et al
[…] COUNT I
INVESTMENT FRAUD – VIOLATION OF FLORIDA STAT. §§ 517.301 & 517.211(2)
(AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS)
37.
Barbachano realleges paragraphs 1-36 as if fully set forth herein.
10
Herrero v. Standard Chartered Bank International (Americas) Limited, et al., 1:11-cv-03553-VM
Master File No. 1:09-cv-00118-VM-THK
38.
This is an action against the Defendants for violations of the anti-fraud provisions of
section 517.301 of the Florida Statutes, part of the Florida Securities and Investors Protection Act (the
“Act”), which seeks recovery pursuant to section 517.211(2) of the Florida Statutes, all part of the Act.
39.
Section 517.301 provides in relevant part that:
It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of [Chapter 517] for a person:
(a) In connection with the rendering of any investment advice or in connection with the offer,
sale, or purchase of any investment . . ., directly or indirectly:
1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or
any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
40.
Section 517.211(2), Fla. Stat., also provides in relevant part:
Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of s. 517.301, and every director,
officer, partner, or agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the director, officer, partner,