Coleman v. State Supreme Court et al
[…] See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2805-d. Accordingly, C o le m a n must establish "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment . . . to disclose . . . alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits in v o lv e d as a reasonable medical . . . practitioner under similar circumstances would have d is c lo s e d , in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation. Id. § 2805-d(1). Coleman also must show "that a reasonably prudent person in [his] position w o u ld not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and th a t the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which re c o v ery is sought." Id. at § 2805-d(3). The cause of action further is limited to nonem erg en cy cases. Id. at § 2805-d(2).