Coleman v. State Supreme Court et al
[…] Id. § 9.60(h)(1). The individual has the right to be re p re se n te d at the hearing and all other stages of the proceeding by the New York Mental H yg ie n e Legal Service 3 or private counsel. Id. § 9.60(g). At the hearing, a physician who h a s personally examined the subject of the hearing must testify in person. Id. § 9.60(h)(2). During that testimony, the physician must identify the facts supporting the a lleg a tio n that the patient meets each of the criteria for AOT and that such treatment is " th e least restrictive alternative." Id. § 9.60(h)(4). The physician also must detail the re c o m m e n d e d program of AOT and the rationale for that treatment. Id. The physician m u s t further "describe the types or classes of medication which should be authorized, . . . d e sc rib e the beneficial and detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication, a n d . . . recommend whether such medication should be self-administered or administered b y authorized personnel." Id. Section 9.60 also permits the patient to present evidence, c a ll witnesses, and cross-examine adverse witnesses. Id. § 9.60(h)(5).