Themis Capital, LLC et al v. Decocratic Republic of Congo et al
[…] seek (approximately $80 million in principal and interest). See Defs. Statement ¶ 9; Declaration
of Kabeya Ndaya Lydie ¶¶ 5–8 (at Mayifuila Decl. Ex. G). The Court construes this argument as
arising under § 9.01(c) of the Credit Agreement, and under § 1610 of the FSIA, both of which
require plaintiffs to identify specific assets held by a sovereign’s agency or instrumentality that
fall within the statutory exceptions to execution immunity.
The FSIA affords assets of sovereign states immunity from attachment and execution.
Section 1609 provides that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune
from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in” certain statutory exceptions. 28
[10]
U.S.C. § 1609. One such exception applies when a foreign sovereign or its instrumentality has
waived such immunity as to that asset. Id. § 1610 (a)(1). See Walters, 651 F.3d at 289.