Speyer v. Kieselstein-Cord et al
[…] against Hyman Co. have been discharged by the reorganization
plan, it should nevertheless allow Kieselstein to pursue any
insurance proceeds from Hyman Co.’s bankruptcy estate.
Kieselstein would only be entitled to insurance proceeds,
however, if it was able to establish its claim for
indemnification.
Since any claim for indemnification was
discharged by the Bankruptcy Court’s Confirmation Order,
Kieselstein has no basis on which to pursue proceeds from any
insurance policy held by Hyman Co.
Kieselstein’s claim for contribution against Nat Hyman is
barred by New York General Obligations Law § 15-108(b), as
Kieselstein concedes.
Section 15-108(b) provides that a
“release given in good faith by the injured person to one
tortfeasor . . . relieves him from liability to any other person
for contribution.”
Because Speyer entered into a settlement
agreement with both Hyman Co. and Nat Hyman, Nat Hyman is
relieved of liability to Kieselstein for contribution by the
terms of § 15-108(b).
7
Kieselstein further fails to allege facts giving rise to a
claim for indemnification against Nat Hyman.
3