Fort Worth Employees' Retirement Fund v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] For example, the Office of
the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) and the Financial Crimes
Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”), the agency with which SARS are
filed, have issued rules that closely track each other.
C.F.R. § 1020.320 (OCC); 12 C.F.R. § 21.11 (FinCEN).
See 31
The OCC
regulations provide in pertinent part that “[n]o bank, and no
director, officer, employee, or agent of any bank, shall disclose
a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR.”
31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(e)(1)(i). The FinCEN rule is identical except
that it governs any “national” bank.
12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i).
The regulations include “rules of construction,” the most pertinent
of which states that the regulations do not prohibit disclosure of
“[t]he underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a
SAR is based.”
31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(e)(1)(ii)(A)(2) (OCC); 12
C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(ii) (FinCEN).
The
language
plaintiffs’
of
argument
the
that
regulations,
the
5
then,
information
supports
withheld
by
the
the
defendants should be produced. But there remains a dispute arising