Fort Worth Employees' Retirement Fund v. JP Morgan Chase & Co. et al
[…] former director, officer, or employee of, or contractor
for, the financial institution or other reporting person,
may notify any person involved in the transaction that
the transaction has been reported. . . .
31
U.S.C.
§
5318(g)(2)(A).
The
various
federal
agencies
responsible for regulating financial institutions have promulgated
regulations to implement the statute.
For example, the Office of
the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) and the Financial Crimes
Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”), the agency with which SARS are
filed, have issued rules that closely track each other.
C.F.R. § 1020.320 (OCC); 12 C.F.R. § 21.11 (FinCEN).
See 31
The OCC
regulations provide in pertinent part that “[n]o bank, and no
director, officer, employee, or agent of any bank, shall disclose
a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR.”
31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(e)(1)(i). The FinCEN rule is identical except
that it governs any “national” bank.
12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i).
The regulations include “rules of construction,” the most pertinent
of which states that the regulations do not prohibit disclosure of