Securities and Exchange Commission v. Reserve Management Company, Inc. et al
[…] that system are private. See Garrity, 2002 WL 974676, at *1-2; Angevine, 281 F.3d at 1135.
4.
Notice to Employees of Employer’s Email Policy
There is no issue here as to the final Asia Global Crossing factor: whether the
employee was aware of the employer’s email policy. Here, Defendants concede that “Mr. Bent
was aware of the company’s e-mail policy.” (Dec. 6, 2010 Def. Supp. Br. at 11)
5
RMCI’s policy of automatically saving all email communications reflects its obligation under
Rule 204-2(a)(7) of the Investment Advisers Act, 17 C.F.R. § 275.204-2(a)(7), to retain “written
communications” relating to “(i) any recommendation made or proposed to be made and any
advice given or proposed to be given, (ii) any receipt, disbursement or delivery of funds or
securities, or (iii) the placing or execution of any order to purchase or sell any security.”
RMCI’s policy indicates that it did not segregate emails for preservation under this rule, but
instead chose to preserve all email sent over its system.
18
*
*
*
*
Application of the four Asia Global Crossing factors here indicates that Bent II