Police and Fire Retirement System of the City of Detroit et al v. Indymac MBS, Inc. et al
[…] movants seek to assert are barred by the applicable statutes of repose.
1.
Detroit
The Court turns first to the position of movant Detroit.
When Detroit filed its complaint on May 14, 2009, it asserted, inter alia, claims in
connection with the INDX 2007-AR5 offering – the only offering in which it apparently had
18
Footbridge Ltd. Trust v. Countrywide Financial Corp., __ F. Supp.2d __, 2011 WL
907121 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2011). Accord In re Lehman Bros. Secur. Litig., ___ F.R.D.
____, 2011 WL 1453790 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 13, 2011).
19
See 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability
created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was
bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years
after the sale.” (emphasis added)).
20
28 U.S.C. § 2072(b).
8
purchased Certificates.21 At that point, those claims were timely. After the Detroit and Wyoming
actions were consolidated, Wyoming asserted claims relating to the INDX 2007-AR5 offering in the