Ross et al v. Thomas et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 66 (emphasis added). 30 Jacynicz v. 73 Seaman Assocs., 704 N.Y.S.2d 68, 70 (1st Dep’t 2000) (citations omitted) (citing Daro Indus. v. RAS Enters., 44 N.Y.2d 969, 970 (1978)). 31 Kaplan v. 2108-2116 Walton Ave. Realty Co., 425 N.Y.S.2d 817 (1980) (citations omitted). -18- Under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5228(a), receivers may be authorized “to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment.”32 The Appointment and Contempt Order, as noted above, authorized the Receiver to to administer and collect Debtors’ interests in (i) any of the LTDs and (ii) any other limited-company or corporation (“Debtors’ interests”) to the extent necessary to satisfy the Judgment; Debtors retain the power