Malena et al v. Victoria's Secret Direct, LLC et al
[…] U.S. Dist. LEXIS 101218, at *29-30 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2010); Patrowich v. Chemical Bank, 63
N.Y.2d 541, 542, 483 N.Y.S.2d 659, 473 N.E.2d 11 (1984) (per curiam); Tomka v. Seiler Corp.,
66 F.3d 1295, 1317 (2d Cir. 1995) (citing Patrowich).
As discussed above, the evidence shows that O’Malley did not have authority to hire or
fire Plaintiff or to unilaterally set Plaintiff’s schedule, hours, or salary. No evidence shows that
O’Malley had an ownership interest in Victoria’s Secret or any of its subsidiaries. Accordingly,
O’Malley cannot be held directly liable as an employer under the NYSHRL’s § 296(1) and is
granted summary judgment on Plaintiff’s discrimination claim pursuant to that section.
3.
NYSHRL Retaliation Claim and NYCHRL Claims
The NYSHRL also provides that it is “an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or discriminate against any
person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden under this article.” N.Y. Exec.
Law § 296(7). O’Malley may be subject to liability under this provision because it applies to
“any person,” not only employers.
The NYCHRL provides a broader basis for direct individual liability than the NYSHRL.