Malena et al v. Victoria's Secret Direct, LLC et al
[…] summary judgment as to the direct-liability claims raised against her for retaliation under the
NYSHRL or for discrimination and retaliation under the NYCHRL.
C.
Aiding-and-Abetting Claims
In addition to direct liability, the NYSHRL and NYCHRL each provide for aider-andabettor liability, and Plaintiff raises claims under these provisions as well. In the complaint,
Plaintiff’s aiding-and-abetting claims appear to be raised against both O’Malley and the
Corporate Defendants. (Compl. ¶ 89-90 (alleging “aiding and abetting engaged in by each of the
named defendants”).)
The NYSHRL’s § 296(6) states that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for
any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this
article [including discrimination and retaliation], or to attempt to do so.” N.Y. Exec. Law §
296(6). To be liable under § 296(6), an individual employee need not have supervisory or hiring
and firing power, but must have “actually participated in the conduct giving rise to the claim.”
Feingold, 366 F.3d at 157. The NYCHRL’s § 8-107(6) also supports claims for aiding and