Malena et al v. Victoria's Secret Direct, LLC et al
[…] the same ‘burden-shifting’ framework set forth by the Supreme Court in McDonnell Douglas
Corp. v. Green.” Apionishev v. Columbia Univ. in N.Y., 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8160, at *27
(S.D.N.Y. Jan. 23, 2012) (citing Spiegel v. Schulmann, 604 F.3d 72, 80 (2d Cir. 2010)).
16
The NYSHRL provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any
person engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or discriminate against
any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden under this article.” N.Y.
Exec. Law § 296(7). Here, the relevant “practice forbidden” is “[f]or an employer . . . because of
an individual’s [pregnancy] . . . to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in
terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(a).
To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the NYSHRL, as under federal
employment anti-discrimination law, a plaintiff-employee must show that (1) she engaged in
protected activity; (2) the employer was aware of this activity; (3) the employer took adverse