Malena et al v. Victoria's Secret Direct, LLC et al
[…] maintain employment records. (Foley Decl. I ¶¶ 32-36.)
To be sure, O’Malley was Malena’s boss and hence supervised her schedule and
conditions of employment. And she played a part in setting Plaintiff’s salary. (See Performance
Review Form dated April 16, 2008.)
But in view of all the circumstances, O’Malley was not, in economic reality, Malena’s
employer. Accordingly, O’Malley cannot be liable for the FMLA retaliation that Plaintiff
alleges. O’Malley’s motion for summary judgment is granted as to this claim.
2.
NYSHRL Discrimination Claim
Again, under the NYSHRL’s Section 296(1)(a), it is “an unlawful discriminatory
practice: (a) [f]or an employer . . . because of an individual’s . . . sex [or pregnancy] . . . to
23
discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in
compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1).
Individual liability may lie under § 296(1) but is “limited to individuals with ownership
interest or supervisors, who themselves, have the authority to hire and fire employees.” Banks v.
Corr. Servs.