Levin et al v. Bank of New York et al
[…] which the ass.~ts aTl;: blocked, and it is thi~ definition that dictall:!s what interest in property subjects aJud:~ment debtor':; property to attachment. Hi'l\lsler, 2010 WL 3817546 at ·5.
Therefore, in order 10 delennine whether the Phase One Assets held at Citibank and JP
Morgan are Ru~iect to attachment, the regulations
assets must be considered.
impo~)ng the
sanctions on Iranian
30
Transactions
involvin~
Iranian assets arc block(.;t\ pursllant to a series of regulations,
including 31 C.F.R. § 535, 544, 560, 594-597. 31 C.F.R. § 544, underlies the scheme governing Weapons ofMas$ Destruction CWMD") Proliferators Sanctions, and serve:-; to effectuate
ExecLltive Od.er 13382, which Jret:z~5 assets ofproliferators.
6
Under 31 C.F.R. § 544.201, "all property ami interests in property that are in the United
States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that arc or hereafter come within the possession or control of U.S.
per~ons,
including their overseas branches, of the following persons
lhed to satisfy
Citibank, in its briefjoiutly submitted with JP Morgan, explains tbat Defendant bank;:; make no independent aSSt,::::;;;ment of the terrorist status of an aCColUlt holder or wire transfer parly that is subject to blocking; pursuant to lhese regulations.