Levin et al v. Bank of New York et al
[…] Hi'l\lsler, 2010 WL 3817546 at ·5. Therefore, in order 10 delennine whether the Phase One Assets held at Citibank and JP Morgan are Ru~iect to attachment, the regulations assets must be considered. impo~)ng the sanctions on Iranian 30 Transactions involvin~ Iranian assets arc block(.;t\ pursllant to a series of regulations, including 31 C.F.R. § 535, 544, 560, 594-597. 31 C.F.R. § 544, underlies the scheme governing Weapons ofMas$ Destruction CWMD") Proliferators Sanctions, and serve:-; to effectuate ExecLltive Od.er 13382, which Jret:z~5 assets ofproliferators. 6 Under 31 C.F.R. § 544.201, "all property ami interests in property that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that arc or hereafter come within the possession or control of U.S. per~ons, including their overseas branches, of the following persons lh<lt are blocked." The n.:gulaLion then goes on to explain any entity engaged in the proliferatioll of \veapons of mass destruction is included in the list of "persons" whose property interests arc blocked.