Levin et al v. Bank of New York et al
[…] foreign central bank and are held for the bank’s own account. NML Capital Ltd. v. Banco Central de la Republica
Argentina, 622 F.3d, 172, 194 (2d Cir. 2011), cert denied, 133 S. Ct. 23 (2012). Here, Judgment Creditors allege that
CB’s transfer may not benefit from central bank immunity because it was in transit to [REDACTED] when it was
blocked, (see Pollock Decl., Ex. A at p. 404-05), not sitting in the deposit account of CB, as CB alleges (see CB
Opp. at 12). There is no need to reach this issue here, because TRIA trumps central bank immunity in any event.
18
Section 1611(b)(1) of the FSIA states that:
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state
shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if—
(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account,
unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its
immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, notwithstanding any
withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport to effect
except in accordance with the terms of the waiver…
28 U.S.C.A. § 1611 (West).
30
§ 1610, CB argues that TRIA’s waiver of immunity is preempted by FSIA § 1611(b)(1). (See CB
Opp. at 9.) However, the TRIA waiver controls because of the broad language of TRIA’s