Levin et al v. Bank of New York et al
[…] Levin I, 2011 WL 812032 at *7. Here, the
Judgment Creditors hold valid writs of execution in compliance with the procedural requirements
of § 1610(c). (See Mechling Decl. Exs. 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12-13, 15-16, 20-23.)
By contrast, commercial parties asserting a claim to blocked assets pursuant to the
statutory scheme of TRIA and FSIA § 1610 are not given priority over terrorism victims holding
valid judgments in attachment proceedings. Rather, the proper avenue for redress for commercial
third-party Defendants is through OFAC’s administrative procedures. See 31 C.F.R. § 501.806
(specifying “procedures for unblocking funds believed to have been blocked due to mistaken
identity”); Hausler II, 845 F.Supp.2d at 570 (noting that “Congress drafted the TRIA against the
backdrop of statutory and regulatory provisions… which require licenses to unblock; this
restriction suggests that the TRIA should be read in consideration of these alternative