Levin et al v. Bank of New York et al
[…] Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), showing Congress’ intent that the statutes be considered
together. See Levin I, 2011 WL 812032 at *15 (noting that TRIA § 201(d)(2) defines “blocked
assets” by reference to the TWEA and IEEPA, and finding that “federal law comprehensively
addressed property rights in this context”) (citing Hausler I, 740 F.Supp.2d at 531.). The OFAC
blocking regulations implemented pursuant to the TWEA and IEEPA broadly define the interest
in property that a terrorist party must have in certain assets before they may be blocked. See, e.g.,
31 C.F.R. § 544.201 (“all property and interests in property that are in the United States…are
blocked”); 31 C.F.R. § 544.305 (defining an “interest in property” as “an interest of any nature
whatsoever, direct or indirect”). Legislating against the backdrop of broadly worded OFAC
regulations, Congress worded TRIA broadly, thus subjecting all assets blocked under OFAC