Franco v. United States Of America
[…] Petitioner also claims that miscellaneous personal property of his girlfriend was seized on the same occasion. (Id.) 2. 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) allows the government to seize and forfeit any item of value furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance and all proceeds of such an exchange. Where the value of the seized property is less than $500,000 (as here), an administrative forfeiture proceeding is authorized. 19 U.S.C. § 1607. In an administrative forfeiture proceeding: Upon the seizure of property intended for forfeiture, proper notice to this effect must be provided “to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a); see 21 U.S.C. § 881(d). Once properly noticed, an interested party has twenty days to contest the forfeiture by filing a claim of interest with the seizing entity.