Brandon v. USA
[…] charge, and it was thus unclear whether there was a valid basis
independent of honest services fraud for the conspiracy
conviction.
Id.
The Court thus remanded Skilling’s case to the
Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit to determine whether
Skilling’s conspiracy conviction could stand, and whether, as
Skilling alleged, his other convictions “hinged on the
conspiracy count and, like dominoes, must fall.”
Id. at 2934-
35.
There was never an allegation against Brandon of bribery or
kickbacks.
Brandon argues that, under Skilling, his convictions
under §1346 are therefore invalid.
The issue is whether
Brandon’s wire fraud and conspiracy convictions were based
16
solely or inextricably on the theory that Brandon was part of “a
scheme to deprive another of the intangible right of honest
services,” § 1346, such that, in the acknowledged absence of any
allegation of a bribe or kickback, the convictions run afoul of
Skilling and must be vacated.
Here, for each count of the indictment involving wire
fraud, the jury completed a special verdict sheet explicitly