Brandon v. USA
[…] include his Skilling argument is granted.
The Government has
responded on the merits and Brandon has replied.
In addition to two counts of securities fraud in violation
of 15 U.S.C. §§ 78j(b) and 78ff, Brandon was convicted of one
count of conspiracy to commit securities fraud and wire fraud in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and four counts of wire fraud in
violation of §§ 1343 and 1346.
The scope of the wire fraud
statute includes “any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for
obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations or promises . . . .”
1343.
18 U.S.C. §
Section § 1346 provides that a “scheme or artifice to
defraud includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the
intangible right to honest services.”
18 U.S.C. § 1346.
In Skilling, the Supreme Court considered whether Skilling,
the former Chief Executive Officer of Enron, was convicted on
“an improper theory of honest-services wire fraud.”
Skilling 130 S. Ct. at 2925.
See
Skilling had argued that § 1346’s
15