Stoopler v. Direxion Shares ETF Trust et al
[…] untrue statement or the omission, or after such
discovery should have been made by the exercise of
reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce
a liability created under section 77l(a) (1) of this
title, unless brought within one year after the
violation upon which it is based.
In no event shall
any such action be brought to enforce a liability
created under section 77k or 77l(a) (1) of this title
more than three years after the security was bona fide
offered to the public, or under section 77l(a) (2) of
this title more than three years after the sale.
15 U.S.C. § 77m.
The Supreme Court's ruling in Merck & Co. v. Reynolds,
--
U.S. ---, 130 S.Ct. 1784, 176 L.Ed.2d 582 (2010), altered the
standard as to the second clause of the statute's first
sentence--i.e., "after such discovery should have been made by
the exercise of reasonable diligence," known as "inquiry
notice.
II
Prior to Merck, the law in this Circuit provided that
"a plaintiff was on 'inquiry notice' when public information
would lead a reasonable investor to investigate the possibility
of fraud."
Pontiac Gen. Emps.' Ret. Sys. v. MBIA, Inc., 637
5