Securities and Exchange Commission v. Boock et al
[…] Section 5(c) makes it “unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell” a security “unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security.” 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c). A sale includes “every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3). An offer to sell securities includes “every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value.” Id. The purpose of the registration requirement, and of the Securities Act as a whole, is to “protect investors by promoting full disclosure of information thought necessary to informed investment decisions.” 124 (1953). SEC v.