Securities and Exchange Commission v. Boock et al
[…] the SEC alleges were part of the Scheme but which Wong himself did not acquire and sell through his own accounts. 38 Section 5(a) provides in pertinent part (a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly (1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or cause to be carried ... any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a) (emphasis supplied). Section 5(c) makes it “unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell” a security “unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security.” 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c). A sale includes “every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3).