Securities and Exchange Commission v. Boock et al
[…] transportation or communication in
interstate commerce or of the mails to sell
such security through the use or medium of
any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried ... any such
security for the purpose of sale or for
delivery after sale.
15 U.S.C. § 77e(a) (emphasis supplied).
Section 5(c) makes it
“unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of
any means or instruments of transportation or communication in
interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell” a security
“unless a registration statement has been filed as to such
security.”
15 U.S.C. § 77e(c).
A sale includes “every contract
of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security,
for value.”
15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3).
An offer to sell securities
includes “every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation
of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for
value.”
Id.
The purpose of the registration requirement, and of the
Securities Act as a whole, is to “protect investors by promoting
full disclosure of information thought necessary to informed
investment decisions.”
124 (1953).
SEC v. Ralston Purina Co., 346 U.S. 119,