Molchatsky et al v. United States Of America
[…] Better Life Club of Am., 995 F. Supp. 167, 180 (D.D.C. 1998) (“Investigation . . . under [the Act] is discretionary. . . .”). 27 15 U.S.C. § 78u(a)(1) (emphasis added). 28 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 78q(a) & (b)(1) (“All records of [brokers and dealers] are subject at any time, or from time to time, to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations by representatives of the Commission . . . as the Commission . . . deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of this title.”); 15 U.S.C. 80b-4(a) (“All records . . . of . . . investment advisers are subject at any time, or from time to time, to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations by representatives of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”). 29 See, e.g., Levy, 1992 WL 25450, at *1 (affirming dismissal of FTCA claim challenging SEC’s decision not to investigate third party); Standifer v.