Molchatsky et al v. United States Of America
[…] United States, No. 91-15490, 1992 WL 25450, at *1 (9th Cir. Feb. 14, 1992) (“Thus, from the plain language of the statute, investigations are to be performed at the discretion of the SEC.”); Bd. of Trade of Chicago v. SEC, 883 F.2d 525, 531 (7th Cir. 1989) (recognizing that “[i]nvestigation” under the act is “discretionary, not mandatory”); SEC v. Better Life Club of Am., 995 F. Supp. 167, 180 (D.D.C. 1998) (“Investigation . . . under [the Act] is discretionary. . . .”). 27 15 U.S.C. § 78u(a)(1) (emphasis added). 28 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 78q(a) & (b)(1) (“All records of [brokers and dealers] are subject at any time, or from time to time, to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations by representatives of the Commission . . . as the Commission . . . deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of this title.”); 15 U.S.C. 80b-4(a) (“All records . . . of . . . investment advisers are subject at any time, or from time to time, to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations by representatives of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or