Danaher Corporation v. The Travelers Indemnity Company et al
[…] Id. New York law provides two relevant statutory bases for personal jurisdiction: specific jurisdiction under the long arm statute, CPLR § 302(a), and specific jurisdiction over insurance companies under the New York Insurance Law, N.Y. Ins. L. § 1213. 4 Under § 302(a), “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” Section 1213 confers jurisdiction based upon certain enumerated insurance-related activities, including where an insurer “issu[es] or deliver[s] . . . contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 1213(a), (b)(1)(A).