Hird v. Storesonline, Inc. et al
[…] long and expensive litigation.”
Willemijn Houdstermaatschappij,
BV v. Standard Microsystems Corp., 103 F.3d 9, 12 (2d Cir. 1997)
(citation omitted).
Indeed, “the showing required to avoid
confirmation is very high,” and “[o]nly a barely colorable
justification for the outcome reached by the arbitrators is
necessary to confirm the award.”
D.H. Blair & Co., 462 F.3d at
110 (citation omitted).
The Represented Parties do not contest the authenticity of
the April 15 Award or the validity of its reasoning, but they
dispute how pre-judgment interest should be calculated.
Section
15-1-1 of the Utah Code, titled “Interest rates -- Contracted
rate -- Legal rate,” provides in relevant part that “[u]nless
parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of
interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance
of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.”
Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) (West 2011).
Neither party suggests
that there was an ex ante agreement concerning a pre-judgment
interest rate in the event of a breach of contract; therefore,
under Utah law, the default interest rate of 10% per annum must