Eldridge et al v. Williams et al
[…] that she could accept or reject the offer of placement in the smoke-free RMU. There is no
evidence that any of the Defendants were aware of a smoking problem in the RMU that would
have made the RMU inadequate for addressing Eldridge’s serious medical needs. Accordingly,
the Court finds that claims against Defendants Byrnes, Davoren, Williams, Fitzgerald, and
Hammond may be dismissed on qualified immunity grounds as well.
State Law Claims
E LDRIDGE . WPD
V ERSION 7/30/13
25
Plaintiffs argue that the New York Correction Law Section 24, which provides
immunity for corrections officers against any state law claims, violates the Supremacy Clause of
the Constitution of the United States. The statute provides that “[n]o civil action shall be
brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of the [Department of
Corrections and Community Supervision], . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages
arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment
and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.” New York Correction Law § 24
(McKinney 2011). However, because the law provides immunity only from state law claims
and it does not purport to restrict any federal laws, the Supremacy Clause does not affect its
validity.