Montgomery v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] of the sale of the security.
15 U.S.C. § 77m.
This three-year
limitations period provides an "'absolute'" limit actions brought
under Sections 11 or 12.
In re Lehman Bros. Sec. & ERISA Litig.,
09 Civ. 1944 (LAK), 2012 WL 4866504 at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 15,
2012) (Kaplan, D.J.).
In Merck & Co. v. Reynolds, --- U.S. ---, 130 S.Ct.
1784 (2010), the Supreme Court addressed whether inquiry notice
15
was sufficient to start the limitations period applicable to
claims brought under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
The
statute at issue in Merck -- 28 U.S.C. § 1658 -- provided, in
pertinent part, that private actions brought under the anti-fraud
provisions of the Exchange Act had to be commenced "not later
than the earlier of -- (1) 2 years after the discovery of the
facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such
violation."
The Court in Merck rejected the application of an
inquiry notice standard to this statute and held that the
limitations period for claims covered by the statute begins to
run when a "reasonably diligent plaintiff would have discovered
'the facts constituting the violation.'"
Merck & Co., Inc. v.