Khatibi v. Bonura et al
[…] At their stated billing rate, Khatibi argues, the most that Benno and Sullivan could arguably recover, then, is $272,855. Doc. 162 at 4. II. LEGAL STANDARD “New York Judiciary Law § 475 . . . governs attorneys’ charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York.” Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v. Russian Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 448 (2d Cir. 1998). Section 475 provides: From the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien. N.Y. Jud.