Soroof Trading Development Company LTD. v. GE Fuel Cell Systems LLC. et al
[…] N.Y. U.C.C.
17
§§ 2-102, 2-106(1). The Distributor Agreement states that GEFCS shall “[s]ell” the
Product to Soroof and that “[t]itle to the Product shall pass to the Buyer.”
Soroof alleges that Defendants breached section 7.4 immediately upon entering
the Distributor Agreement in June 2000 and breached section 5.2 “less than one year
from the signing of the Agreement.” Under the UCC, a claim for breach of contract
accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of whether the aggrieved party is aware of the
breach. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(2). The UCC, however, “does not alter the law on tolling
of the statute of limitations.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(4).
Under New York law, a limitation period is tolled when a plaintiff fails to bring
suit as a result of “blameless ignorance” or “culpable action by the defendant.” Johnson
v. Nyack Hosp., 891 F. Supp. 155, 165 (S.D.N.Y. 1995); accord Access Northern Sec.
Corp. v.