Zimmerman v. Conway
[…] Alabama, 368 U.S. 52 (1961), Coleman v. Alabama, 399 U.S. 1 (1970), and White v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 59 (1963)). Looking to the law of New York, where a “criminal action . . . commences with the filing of an accusatory instrument,” the Court in Meadows found that the right to counsel attaches “with the filing of the felony complaint.” Id. at 77 (citing N.Y. C.P.L. § 100.05). More recently, in United States v. Reed, the Second Circuit reaffirmed that “[t]he Sixth Amendment right of the ‘accused’ to assistance of counsel . . . does not attach until a prosecution is commenced,” and that “[u]nder New York law, ‘[a] criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court.’” 756 F.3d 184, 187 (2d Cir. 2014) (first quoting Rothgery v. Gillespie County, Texas, 554 U.S. 191, 198 (2008), then quoting N.Y. C.P.L. § 100.05).