Peterson v. 650 Fifth Avenue Company et al
[…] BCCI Holdings (Luxembourg), S.A., 46 F.3d 1185, 1191 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (stating that "a general creditor can never have an interest in specific forfeited property"); United States v. Schwimmer, 968 F.2d 1570, 1581 (2d Cir. 1992) (holding that a general creditor does not have "an interest in property ordered forfeited that invalidates an order of forfeiture"). 2. The innocent owner defense A claimant in a civil forfeiture action must also show that it is an "innocent owner" of the property that is to be seized pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(l). "The claimant shall have the burden of proving that the claimant is an innocent owner by a preponderance of the evidence." 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(l). Section 983 provides for two categories of innocent owners. The first category comprises owners whose property interests were in existence "at the time the illegal conduct giving rise to forfeiture took place," as long as they were unaware of the conduct or, "upon learning of the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, did all that reasonably could be expected under the circumstances to terminate such use of property." 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(2)(A). The second category comprises owners who 9 acquired their property interests "after the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture took place," but who were "bona fide purchaser[s] or seller[s] for value" and "did not know and [were] reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture." 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(3)(A). An "owner" is "a person with an ownership interest in the specific property sought to be forfeited, including a leasehold, lien, mortgage, recorded security interest, or valid assignment of an ownership interest." 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6). A "person with only a general unsecured interest in, or claim against, the property or estate of another" is not an "owner." Id. 3. Ownership under New York law "Courts look to state law to determine the existence of title or other ownership or possessory interest."