Peterson v. 650 Fifth Avenue Company et al
[…] By allowing their purported judgment lien to expire, the Hegnas have lost any specific interest in the Building that they may possibly have acquired under that lien. Therefore, as of January 2012, the Hegnas became general unsecured creditors of Iran and MOIS. See id. ("[A]t the time [the judgment creditor's] lien 16 expired ... , all that he held against [the debtor] was a money judgment and a right to seek another 10-year lien .... "). As general unsecured creditors, the Hegnas lack standing because they lack a specific interest in the forfeited property. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6) (excluding "a person with only a general unsecured interest in, or claim against, the property or estate of another" from the definition of "owner"); DSI Assocs.