Peterson v. 650 Fifth Avenue Company et al
[…] The statute of limitations for bringing a claim depends on when the Government "discovered" the alleged offense. See 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (emphasis added). However, the relevant question under the innocent owner provisions is when the "illegal conduct giving rise to forfeiture took place." 18 U.S.C. § 983(d) (emphasis added). Here, the Hegnas obtained their default judgment in 2002, several years after the unlawful conduct commenced in 1995. The Hegnas thus cannot meet the requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(2)(A) that their property interest existed "at the time the illegal conduct giving rise to forfeiture took place." Second, as set forth above, Hegnas lack a specific ownership interest in the Building, and therefore cannot be bona fide purchasers under 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(3)(A).