Hollins et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] Watson v. City of New York, 92 F.3d 31, 36 (2d Cir. 1996)
(internal quotation marks omitted). In New York, when a statute does not provide an express
private right of action, a court must consider three factors in implying one: “(1) whether the
plaintiff is one of the class for whose particular benefit the statute was enacted; (2) whether
recognition of a private right of action would promote the legislative purpose; and (3) whether
20
creation of such a right would be consistent with the legislative scheme.” Sheehy v. Big Flats
Cmty. Day, Inc., 541 N.E.2d 18, 20 (N.Y. 1989).
Section 690.50 arises under Title T of the New York Criminal Procedure Law titled
“Procedures for Securing Evidence by Means of Court Order and for Suppressing Evidence
Unlawfully or Improperly Obtained.” This title alone suggests that § 690.50 is not intended to
create a private right of action. Moreover, where existing remedies are available, such as a