Calton v. Pressler & Pressler, LLP et al
[…] than ensure access to a minimum safety net by enabling a
judgment
debtor
enforcement
accounts
to
elude
mechanisms
with
his
Article
by
simply
bank,
52’s
post-judgment
maintaining
regardless
of
multiple
the
aggregate
5222(i)
requires
balance.
Next,
Calton
argues
that
section
that a bank served with a restraining notice leave $1,740
available to the judgment debtor regardless of the total
amount in the judgment debtor’s account.
to Chase’s Mot. to Dismiss at 5-6.)
to
no
authority
to
support
his
(See Pl.’s Opp’n
Again, Calton points
proposed
interpretation.
New York CPLR § 5222(i) prohibits only the restraint of “an
account [that] contains an amount equal to or less than
ninety percent of [$1,740].”
N.Y. CPLR § 5222(i).
Here,
Calton’s Chase accounts had an total balance of $2,010.08,
which was above the statutory threshold, and thus, Chase’s
restraint of Calton’s accounts did not run contrary to New
York CPLR § 5222(i).
Moreover, Creditor-Defendants fully apprised Chase of
the