Calton v. Pressler & Pressler, LLP et al
[…] Time Warner, Inc., 282 F3d 147, 153 (2d Cir. 2002)(holding that “where
plaintiff has actual notice of all the information in [documents
attached to the movant’s papers] and has relied upon these documents in
framing the complaint the necessity of translating a Rule 12(b)(6)
motion into one under Rule 56 is largely dissipated” and the court may
consider such documents).
10
plaintiff’s
state
allegations
law
that
the
claims,
court
which
premised
on
previously
had
were
rejected
in
dismissing the plaintiff’s federal claims).
In Count III, Calton alleges that Chase violated New
York CPLR § 5222(j) by charging Calton a legal processing
fee in connection with servicing the Restraining Notice.
(See Compl. ¶¶ 28-31.)
New York CPLR § 5222(j) prohibits a
banking institution from charging a fee if “a restraint is
placed on judgment debtor’s account in violation of any
section of [CPLR Article 52].”
the
reasons
discussed
N.Y. CPLR § 5222(j).
above,
the
restraint
of
For
Calton’s
accounts was not in violation of any provision in CPLR
Article
52,
and
thus,
it
was
permissible
for
Chase
to
charge plaintiff a legal processing fee in connection with
servicing the restraint.
In