Calton v. Pressler & Pressler, LLP et al
[…] Next, Calton argues that section that a bank served with a restraining notice leave $1,740 available to the judgment debtor regardless of the total amount in the judgment debtor’s account. to Chase’s Mot. to Dismiss at 5-6.) to no authority to support his (See Pl.’s Opp’n Again, Calton points proposed interpretation. New York CPLR § 5222(i) prohibits only the restraint of “an account [that] contains an amount equal to or less than ninety percent of [$1,740].” N.Y. CPLR § 5222(i). Here, Calton’s Chase accounts had an total balance of $2,010.08, which was above the statutory threshold, and thus, Chase’s restraint of Calton’s accounts did not run contrary to New York CPLR § 5222(i).