Roukis v. United States Army
[…] miscarriage of justice, which generally will apply "only in extraordinary cases, i.e., 'where a
constitutional violation has probably resulted in the conviction of one who is actually innocent."'
Hurn, 2005 WL 1076100, at *4 (quoting Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 496 (1986)). The
Court thus concludes that Petitioner has not overcome his procedural default.
9
As to Claim Six, the Court agrees with the Report's finding on the merits that Petitioner
would not be entitled to relief for his transfer from the United States Military Barracks to the
BOP. Judge Freeman correctly relied on 10 U.S.C. § 858(a), which expressly grants the military
the authority to transfer prisoners to "any place of confinement under the control of any of the
armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States, or
which the United States may be allowed to use."
"Courts interpreting § 858(a) have
'consistently held that a military prisoner who is committed to the service of his sentence in a
federal penitentiary automatically becomes entitled to any advantages and subject to any
disadvantages which accrue to the civilian prisoner.'" Hirsch v.