Dilworth et al v. Goldberg et al
[…] Hardy, 164 F.3d at
793. Plaintiffs plead that multiple notices of claim were served on the County. (SAC ¶ 18)
(“notices of claim were served upon the municipal defendants”). Plaintiffs acknowledge in the
complaint that Dilworth did not serve these notices within ninety days of his injury, but submit
that a timely motion for leave to serve a late notice of claim was filed and served on the county.
Id. Dilworth was subject to a physical examination at Westchester County’s request on August
19, 2009, after receipt of the first notice of claim. (Id. ¶ 19); see N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h
(“Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . county, . . . the . . . county . . . shall have the
right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the
injuries or damages for which claim is made.”) Dilworth presented himself for a second
examination on March 10, 2010, in connection with the second notice of claim, but the County
chose not to proceed with the examination. (SAC ¶ 20.) Plaintiffs plead that “more than thirty
5