Wilson et al v. Pasquale's Damarino's, Inc. et al
[…] available as a remedy "under the law of the state where the court is located." Fed. R. Civ. P. 64.
Under New York law, a party seeking prejudgment attachment must show
by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, [(1)] that there is
a cause of action, [(2)] that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits,
[(3)] that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and
[(4)] that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims
known to the plaintiff.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(a).
As to the grounds for attachment, Plaintiffs invoke N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(3),
which provides:
An order of attachment may be granted in any action ... where the plaintiff has
demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a
money judgment against one or more defendants, when: .... the defendant, with
intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might
be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted
property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts
Id.§ 6201(3).
"The provisional remedy of attachment is 'a harsh remedy which should be
construed strictly against those seeking to use it' and is 'discretionary with the trial court."'
Astra Oil Trading NV v. PRSI Trading Co. LP, No. 08 CIV. 10467 (NRB), 2008 WL 5429821,